COLONEL SHAUN J. PERKOWSKI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Shaun J. Perkowski is the Commander of the 167th Airlift Wing, West Virginia Air National Guard, Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport-Shepherd Field, Martinsburg, West Virginia, a strategic airlift unit flying the C-17 Globemaster III airplane.  He is responsible for the training and equipping of over 1000 military members and the execution of world-wide missions in support of National and State taskings.

Colonel Perkowski earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1989.  He began his flying career as a T-37 Instructor Pilot at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, and continued as a C-130 Mission Pilot at Pope AFB, NC.  After joining the West Virginia Air National Guard in 1998, he served as a C-130 and C-5 Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, Squadron Chief Pilot, Operations Group Deputy Commander and Squadron Commander.  Colonel Perkowski was a US Airways B-737 First Officer prior to his selection as an Air Technician in 2004.  He has deployed in flying and staff positions supporting operations Joint Guard, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.  Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Perkowski was the Vice Commander of the 167th Airlift Wing.

Colonel Perkowski is a command pilot with more than 5000 flying hours and holds an FAA Airline Transport Pilot rating.  He is married with five children.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2017 Master of Arts degree, Homeland Security, American Military University

ASSIGNMENTS
August 1989 - August 1990, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
September 1990 - June 1995, T-37 instructor pilot, squadron scheduler, check pilot, assistant flight commander, 84th and 85th Flying Training Squadrons, Laughlin AFB, Texas
July 1995 - July 1998, C-130 aircraft commander, executive officer, assistant flight commander, mission scheduler, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.          
August 1998 - March 2007, C-130 mission pilot, instructor pilot, evaluator pilot, flight commander, chief pilot, 167th Airlift Squadron, Martinsburg, W.Va.
April 2007 - September 2011, Deputy Commander, 167th Operations Group, Martinsburg, W.Va.
October 2011 - February 2012, Commander, 167th Airlift Squadron, Martinsburg, W.Va.
March 2012 - September 2013, Vice Commander, 167th Airlift Wing, Martinsburg, W.Va.
October 2013 - Present, Commander, 167th Airlift Wing, Martinsburg, W.Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  More than 5,000
Aircraft flown:  T-37, C-130E, C-130H3, C-5A, C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters and Valor device
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary medal
Global War on Terrorism Service medal
Armed Forces Service Medal with one bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal with two bronze stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon – Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one “M” device
Air Force Small Arms Expert Ribbon
West Virginia Service Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
West Virginia Emergency Service Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
West Virginia Achievement Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters
West Virginia Humanitarian Service Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major May 31, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 19, 2004
Colonel Sep. 1, 2012

(Current as of May 2017)