COLONEL DAVID V "DC" COCHRAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David (DC) Cochran is Vice Commander, 167 Airlift, West Virginia Air National Guard, Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport, Martinsburg, WV, a strategic airlift unit flying the C-17A Globemaster III airplane.  He assists the commander in the training and equipping of over 1100 military members and the execution of world-wide missions in support of National and State taskings.

Colonel Cochran was commissioned in May 1989 through the United States Air Force Academy.  In November 1990 he graduated from Pilot Training at Vance AFB, OK, and went on to fly the C-130E/H3 at Little Rock AFB, Arkansas, with a follow-on assignment to the C-21 at Andrews AFB, Maryland.  After departing active service in 1998 he joined the West Virginia Air National Guard.  He is a command pilot with over 6,500 hours in the C-130E/H3, C-21, C-5A and C-17A aircraft.  Colonel Cochran has served in a variety of operational assignments, contingency operations, and augmented National Guard Bureau staff.  He has leadership and combat experience in several major contingency operations and has flown combat sorties in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation New Dawn.  He has served the 167th Airlift Wing as deputy commander of both the Operations Group and Maintenance Group.  He has also acted as commander for the 167th Operations Support Flight, 167th Airlift Squadron and most recently as Logistics Commander for the 167th Maintenance Group.

EDUCATION:
1989 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, United State Air Forces Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence.
2008 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
September 1989 - November 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Enid, OK
December 1990 - March 1991, C-130E Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, AR
April 1991 - December 1991, Pilot, C-130E, 50 Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
January 1991 - June 1992, Pilot, C-130E, 50 Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
July 1992 - May 1993, Aircraft Commander, C-130E, 50 Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
June 1993 - October 1994, Tactics Officer, C-130H3, 50 Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
November 1994 - May 1995, Deputy Flight Commander, C-21, 457 Airlift Squadron, Andrews, AFB MD
June 1995 - November 1995, Flight Commander, C-21, 457 Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
December 1995 - October 1998, C-21-Chief Standardization/Evaluation, 89 Operations Group, Andrews AFB, MD
November 1998 - December 2000, Aircraft Commander C-130H3, 167 Airlift Squadron, WVANG, Martinsburg, WV
January 2001 - May 2004, Asst Flight Commander, C-130H3, 167 Airlift Squadron, WVANG, Martinsburg, WV
June 2004 - May 2006, Flight Commander, C-130H3, 167 Airlift Squadron, WVANG, Martinsburg, WV
June 2006 - October 2006, Operational Support Flight Commander, 167 Airlift Wing, WVANG, Martinsburg, WV
November 2006 - September 2011, Squadron Commander, C-5A, 167 Airlift Squadron, WVANG, Martinsburg, WV
October 2011 - August 2012, Operations Group Deputy Commander, 167 Operation Group, WVANG, Martinsurg, WV
September 2012 - December 2012, Maintenance Group Deputy Commander, 167 Maintenance, WVANG, Martinsburg WV
January 2013 - September 2013, Logistics Commander, 167 Maintenance Group, WVANG, Martinsburg, WV
October 2013 - Present, Vice Wing Commander, 167 Airlift Wing, WVANG, Martinsburg, WV

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 6,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E, C-130H3, C-21A, C-5A, C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal (3 devices)
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device (3 devices)
Combat Readiness Medal (9 devices)
National Defense Service Medal (1 device)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal (1 device)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (1 device)
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
AF Longevity Service (2 devices)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 'M' Device (1 Device)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
AF Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major May 31 2000
Lieutenant Colonel October 2, 2005
Colonel October 2, 2013

(Current as of September 2015)