167th Airlift Wing, West Virginia Air National Guard   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Resources > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JOHN H ALDERTON
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JOHN H ALDERTON

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JOHN H ALDERTON
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant John H. Alderton, is assigned militarily as the Wing Command Chief, 167th Airlift Wing, Martinsburg, West Virginia. He is the principal advisor to the commander and his senior staff on matters of health, welfare and morale, professional development, and the effective utilization of more than 1,000 enlisted personnel assigned to the wing.

Additionally, Chief Alderton serves as the full-time Installation Chief of Security Forces for the 167th Airlift Wing, Martinsburg, West Virginia. He is responsible for the day to day security operations for over 1200 members of the 167th Airlift Wing.

Chief Alderton enlisted in the West Virginia Air National Guard in 1983. The Chief is a graduate of both the Security and Law Enforcement Specialist courses at Lackland AFB. He has completed a variety of duties in the security police and security forces career field to include a Air National Guard Bureau Headquarters tour in support of Operation Enduring Freedom and an expeditionary tour in support of Iraqi Freedom. During his most recent tour he served as the Group Superintendent for the 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar, Afghanistan. During his deployment he was responsible for morale, welfare and safety for over 450 Air Force personnel. Chief Alderton has served in the military for over 24 years. He is married to Patrice (Ring) Alderton and together they have two daughters, Erica 24 and Renee 17. Chief Alderton is a high school sports enthusiast and enjoys filming for the Martinsburg High school varsity football team. Among his other interest he enjoys performing close-up magic.

EDUCATION & TRAINING
1979 Diploma Martinsburg Senior High School, Martinsburg, WV
1984 Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
1984 Security Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1986 Law Enforcement Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1989 NCO Leadership School, McGhee Tyson, Knoxville TN
1989 Law Enforcement Supervisor Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1994 NCO Academy, McGhee Tyson, Knoxville TN
1998 Crime Prevention: Theory, Practice and Management, Eastern Kentucky University, KY
1999 U.S. Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell, AFB Gunter Annex, AL
2000 Air Force Anti Terrorism Force Protection Level II, Nellis AFB NV
2003 Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms - Post Blast Investigations, Martinsburg, WV
2006 Community College of the Air Force (CCAF) - Sixty (60) semester hours - Police Science,
Maxwell, AFB AL


ASSIGNMENTS
April 1984 - April 1986 Close Boundary Sentry, Martinsburg, WV
April 1986 - June 1986, Patrolman, Martinsburg, WV
June 1986 - March 1991, Security Controller, Martinsburg, WV
March 1991 - Present, Installation Chief of Security Forces, Martinsburg, WV
7 June 2001 - May 2007, Security Forces Manager, Martinsburg, WV
1 June 2007 - Present, Wing Command Chief, Martinsburg, WV

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal w/five one oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal w/two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award w/one oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal w/six oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal w/two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service w/three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces reserve Medal with 1 "M" Device
United States Air Force NCO PME Graduate Ribbon w/two oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon w/one oak leaf clusters
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman - 3 July 1984
Airman First Class - 4 January 1985
Senior Airman - 5 July 1985
Staff Sergeant - 1 January 1988
Technical Sergeant - 20 September 1991
Master Sergeant - 21 August 1995
Senior Master Sergeant - 21 April 1999
Chief Master Sergeant - 7 June 2001





(Current as of September 2007)





 Inside the 167th AW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act